Monday, March 11

1:00 p.m.
Golf Tournament
2:30 p.m.
Tennis Tournament
7:00 – 9:30 p.m.
Tournament Dinner

Tuesday, March 12

7:30 a.m.
Registration Opens
7:30 a.m – 3:00 p.m.
Battery Product Expo Set Up
8:00 a.m – 1:00 p.m.
Battery IP Workshop and Workshop Lunch

See IP Workshop Details

8:00 – 9:00 a.m.
SAE Battery Standards Steering Committee
9:00 – 10:00 a.m.
Zinc Battery Committee Meeting
10:00 – 11:00 a.m.
Recycling Committee Meeting
11:00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
NAATBatt Board of Directors Meeting
1:00 – 1:15 p.m.
NAATBatt Annual Members Meeting
1:15 – 1:20 p.m.
Welcome by President of NAATBatt

John Warner, Warner Energy Consulting

1:20 – 1:40 p.m.
Report of the Chief Science Officer of NAATBatt

Stan Whittingham, SUNY at Binghamton

1:40 – 2:00 p.m.
Report of the Chief Technology Officer of NAATBatt

Joern Tinnemeyer, EnerSys

2:00 – 2:20 p.m.
Market Report: EV Markets in North America

Logan Goldie-Scot, BloombergNEF

2:20 – 2:40 p.m.
Market Report: ESS Markets in North America

Mitalee Gupta, Wood Mackenzie Power & Renewables

2:40 – 3:00 p.m.
Market Report: Industrial Batteries in North America

Michael Sanders, Avicenne Energy US

3:00 – 3:40 p.m.
Networking Break and Battery Product Expo Opening 
3:40 – 4:40 p.m.
Under the Radar Opportunities: Aerospace, Defense and Automotive

Kent Snyder, Ford
Cory Combs, Ampair
Ben Craig, Alion Science and Technology

4:40 – 5:00 p.m.
Recycling Lithium-Ion Batteries in China and North America

Michael Sanders, Avicenne Energy US

5:00 – 6:00 p.m.
Member Update Presentations: Session 1

EnerSys
Digitron
Salt River Project
SVOLT Energy Technology Company
MPEG LA
Siemens
Crown Battery
Indie Power Systems
Maccor
Soteria
6:00 – 7:00 p.m.
Opening Reception
7:00 – 9:30 p.m.
Opening Dinner

Wednesday, March 13

7:30 – 8:30 a.m.
Continental Breakfast
8:30 – 8:35 a.m.
Welcome by the Chairman of NAATBatt

Bob Galyen, CATL

8:35 – 9:25 a.m.
Can Lead Acid Batteries Maintain Their Market Share?

Bob Galyen, CATL
Michael Sanders, Avicenne Energy US
John Warner, Warner Energy Consulting
Ed Schaffer, Advanced Battery Concepts
Jaime Navarrete, Crown Battery
Joern Tinnemeyer, EnerSys

9:25 – 10:20 a.m.
New Approaches to Battery Testing and Formation

Chris Burns, Novonix
Tal Sholklapper, VoltaiQ
Eric Din, Hive Battery
David Wood, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

10:20 – 10:40 a.m.
Beyond Lithium-Ion: The Promise and Challenges of Lithium Sulfur Technology

Khal Amine, Argonne National Laboratory

10:40 – 11:10 a.m.
Networking Break
11:10 – 12:15 p.m.
Member Update Presentations: Session 2

Nuvation Energy
Sandia National Laboratories
Chroma Systems Solutions
Carestream
Albemarle
Amphenol Advanced Sensors
FCA LLC
EnerDel
Borman Specialty Materials
Dynamic Manufacturing, Inc.
Focus Graphite/Grafoid
12:15 – 1:45 p.m.
Lunch
1:45 – 2:05 p.m.
Trends in Global Regulation of Automotive Batteries

Tod Mackintosh, General Motors

2:05 – 2:25 p.m.
Energy Storage Evaluation Tools: How Do You Value Energy Storage?

Ricky Concepcion, Sandia National Laboratories

2:25 – 2:45 p.m.
U.S. Trade Policy and the Battery Industry

John Gurley, Arent Fox LLP

2:45 – 3:45 pm.
Member Update Presentations: Session 3

Electric Applications Incorporated
ARMOR Group
Battery Innovation Center (BIC)
Lord Corporation
Dürr MEGTEC
Everledger
CSA Group
Retriev Technologies
Urban Electric Power
NOHMs Technolgies
3:45 – 4:20 p.m.
Networking break
4:20 – 5:20 p.m.
Energy Materials Markets Outlook

Michael Lew, Moderator, NAATBatt International
Edward Sugar, EAS Advisors LLC
Peter Fitzmaurice, Fast Markets
Andrew Miller, Benchmark Minerals
Austin Devaney, Albemarle
Kent Snyder, Ford Motor Company

5:20 – 6:30 p.m.
Member Update Presentations: Session 4

Li-Cyle Corp.
WeRecycleBatteries.com
Eos Energy Storage
Forge Nano
Morgan Advanced Materials
Snell & Wilmer
Spiers New Technologies
PPG
Arkema
NREL
Hive Battery Labs
Soltex
6:30 – 7:30 p.m.
Networking Reception
7:30 – 8:15 p.m.
NAATBatt Annual Dinner
8:15 – 8:45 p.m.
Keynote Speaker

Andy Tobin, Commissioner, Arizona Corporation Commission

8:45 – 9:00 p.m.
Presentation of Lifetime Achievement Awards

Thursday, March 14

7:30 – 8:30 a.m.
Continental Breakfast
8:30 – 8:35 a.m.
Welcome by President-Elect of NAATBatt

Joern Tinnemeyer

8:35 – 9:15 a.m.
Voice of the Customer: What Grid Operators Really Want Advanced Battery Developers to Know

Melisa Johns, Duke Energy
Zak Kuznar, Duke Energy
Scott Bordenkircher, Arizona Public Service
Rick Lowther, Salt River Project
David McIntire, Salt River Project
Steven Prsha, San Diego Gas & Electric
Ted Burhans, Tucson Electric Power

9:15 – 10:15 a.m.
Making Direct Recycling of Lithium-Ion Batteries Profitable

Linda Gaines, Argonne National Laboratory
David Howell, U.S. Department of Energy
Jeff Spangenberger, Argonne National Laboratory
Ahmad Pesaran, NREL
Ilias Belharouak, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

10:15 – 10:40 a.m.
Networking break
10:40 – 11:25 a.m.
Blockchain and Battery Lifecycle Management

Lauren Roman, Everledger
Kunal Phalpher, Li-Cycle
Laura Wagner, Ford Motor Company
Michael Paszti, Terrapure
Bob Galyen, CATL
Steve Tolen, Indie Power Systems
Todd Coy, Retriev Technologies

11:25 – 12:25 p.m.
Battery Innovation Summit

Based upon a solicitation conducted earlier in the year by NAATBatt International, the following companies have been invited to present at this year’s Battery Innovation Summit as the Top Ten acquisition/licensing/investment targets in the North American advanced battery industry for 2019:

EnZinc Inc.
Excellaron
Astrolabe Analytics
Membrion
Salient Energy Inc.
Transthermal Heat Bridge
Johnson Battery Technologies
Tydrolyte LLC
Besstech
Binghamton University SUNY
12:25 – 1:45 p.m.
Lunch
1:45 p.m. – 2:50 p.m.
Member Update Presentations: Session 5

Umicore
UniEnergy Technologies
UL
ZAF Energy Systems
American Manganese
Argonne National Laboratory
Manz
Lithion Recycling Inc.
Dukosi
Global Battery Solutions
Battery Resourcers
Intersolar/ees
2:50 – 3:55 p.m.
Can Zinc, Sodium and Redox Flow Batteries Challenge Lithium-Ion in the Market?

Imre Gyuk, U.S. Department of Energy
Randy Moore, ZAF Energy Systems
Erik Spoerke, Sandia National Laboratories
Gary Yang, UniEnergy Technologies

3:55 – 4:00 p.m.
Concluding Remarks
4:15 – 6:00 p.m.
Optional Tour of APS McMicken Energy Storage Facility

Read Description Here

6:00 – 7:00 p.m.
Farewell Networking Event